OPERATIC ROLES

John ADAMS

Death of Klinghoffer (Rambo*)

Huw BELLING

Victory over the Sun (Bad Man, Vast Man, Leader)

Hector BERLIOZ

Beatrice et Benedict (Claudio)

Georges BIZET

Carmen (Escamillo, Dancaïro)

Benjamin BRITTEN

The Rape of Lucretia (Junius)
Noyes Fludde (Noye)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Starveling)
Owen Wingrave (Spencer Coyle)

Marc Antoine CHARPENTIER

David et Jonathas (Joabel)

Deborah CHEATHAM

Pecan Summer (Young Man, Mr. Harrison)

Francisco CILEA

Adriana Lecouvreur (Quinalt)

Claude DEBUSSY

Pelléas et Mélisande (Le Berger)

Gaetano DONIZETTI

Roberto Devereux (Nottingham)

Pascal DUSPAIN

Passion (Bass)

Mario FERRARO

The Moonflower (Severino)

Mary FINSTERER

Biographica (Giambattista, Archbishop)

Frederic Von FLOTOW

Martha (Plunkett)

Carlisle FLOYD

Susannah (The Man)

John GAY

The Beggars Opera (Macheath)

Richard GILL

Oedipus (Tiresias)

Franz Joseph HAYDN

Orfeo ed Euridice (Creonte)

Hans Werner HENZE

Elegy for Young Lovers (Mittenhofer)

Joseph HOROWITZ

Ninotchka (Leon)

Brian HOWARD

Metamorphosis (Gregor Samsa)

Elizabeth MACONCHY

The Sofa (The Prig)

Louis MANDER

The Clown of God (Diaghilev)
The Ancient Marriner (Hermit)

Sir Peter MAXWELL DAVIES

Eight Songs for a Mad King

Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART

Così fan tutte (Guglielmo, Don Alfonso)
Die Zauberflöte (Papageno)
Le Nozze di Figaro (Figaro)
Don Giovanni (Masetto)
Zaide (Osmin)

Otto NICOLAI

Die lustige Weiber von Windsor (Herr Fluth*, Cajus*)

Francis POULENC

Les Dialogues des Carmélites (Geolier)

Giacomo PUCCINI

La Bohème (Marcello, Doganiere)
Il Tabarro (Michele)
Madama Butterfly (Sharpless)
Tosca (Sciarrone, Carceriere)

Henry PURCELL

The Indian Queen (The Indian Boy)
Dido and Aeneas (Aeneas)
The Fairy Queen (Drunken Poet)

Jean Philippe RAMEAU

Castor et Pollux (Pollux*)

Maurice RAVEL

L’enfant et les sortilèges (L’horloge comtoise, Le chat)
L’heure espagnol (Ramiro)

Gioachino ROSSINI

Il barbiere di Siviglia (Figaro)
Il Turco in Italia (Don Geronio*)

Peter SCULTHORPE

Great South Land (Mendaña)

Michael SMETANIN

Mayakovsky (Mayakovsky)

Johann STRAUSS

Die Fledermaus (Doctor Falke)

Igor STRAVINSKY

The Rake’s Progress (Nick Shadow)

Sir Arthur SULLIVAN

The Pirates of Penzance (Pirate King)
Princess Ida (King Hildebrand)
The Yeomen of the Guard (Wilfred Shadbolt)
Patience (Bunthorne)

Jack SYMONDS

Notes from Underground (Underground Man)

Richard TAYLOR

Ludd and Isis (Prow, Fiddler)

Giuseppe VERDI

Rigoletto (Rigoletto)
Falstaff (Ford)
La Traviata (Giorgio Germont)

Richard WAGNER

Siegfried (Alberich*)
Parsifal (Amfortas)

Kurt WEILL

Street Scene (Harry Easter, George Jones, Vince Jones)
Seven Deadly Sins (Father)

* Denotes role understudied

ORATORIO

C.P.E BACH

Magnificat

J.S. BACH

Johannes Passion (Christus and Bass arias)
Jesu, meine Freude
Cantatas BWV 8, 11, 96, 116, 142
Weihnachtsoratorium

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN

Mass in C
Symphony 9

Luciano BERIO

Sinfonia

Johannes BRAHMS

Ein Deutsches Requiem

Marc Antoine CHARPENTIER

Messe di Minuit

Maurice DURUFLÉ

Requiem

Howard GOODALL

Eternal Light Requiem

Charles GOUNOD

Messe solonelle

Sofia GUBAIDULINA

Jetzt immer Schnee

Georg Frideric HANDEL

Israel in Egypt
Messiah
Jephtha
Saul (Saul and Samuel)

Joseph HAYDN

Missa in Tempore Belli
Missa Sancti Nicolai
Missa in Angustis (Nelson Mass)
Der Schöpfung (Raphael/Adam)

Johann David HEINICHEN

Missa No. 9

Karl JENKINS

Gloria

Orlando LASSUS

Le Lagrime di San Pietro

Felix MENDELSSOHN

Elijah

W.A. MOZART

Great Mass in C minor
Requiem
Mass in D
Vesperae Solenne

Carl ORFF

Carmina Burana

Giacomo PUCCINI

Messa di Gloria

Jean Phillipe RAMEAU

Les Grands Motets

Gioachino ROSSINI

Petite Messe Solennelle

Camille SAINT-SÄENS

Requiem

Franz SCHUBERT

Mass in G
Stabat Mater
Mass No.6 in E-?at

Heinrich SCHÜTZ

Musikalisches Exequien

Dmitri SHOSTAKOVICH

Rayok (Dvoikin)

Charles Villiers STANFORD

Songs of the Fleet

Paul STANHOPE

Jandamarra

Ralph VAUGHAN WILLIAMS

Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Dona nobis pacem
Serenade to Music
Five Tudor Portraits
A Sea Symphony

Nicholas VINES

The Mysterious Demise of One Brody Marie

Sir William WALTON

Façade

Karen WIMHURST

We Breathe Trees

Jan Dismas ZELENKA

Missa dei Patris

LANGUAGES

English, French, Italian (all three fluent), German

INSTRUMENTS

Voice, Cello (AMEB Grade 8), Piano (AMEB Grade 4)

VOICE TEACHERS

Nicholas Folwell, Sir Donald McIntyre, Roderick Earle, John Pringle AM

EDUCATION

Advanced Diploma of Opera / Distinction (Royal College of Music)
Diploma of Opera / Distinction (Royal College of Music)
Postgraduate Vocal Diploma (Royal College of Music)
Bachelor of Music / Vocal Performance, Honours Class 1 (University of Sydney)
Higher School Certificate (Sydney Grammar School)
School Certificate (Sydney Grammar School)